Ucara Privacy Policy 

About This Policy

Our Company,Trademark UCARA – is committed to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 in protecting customer personal information that has been processed by the company.

By accessing this website, you signify that you have read, acknowledged and agreed to be bound by this Policy. Please be informed that our company may update these policies from time to time, and we encourage you to check for any updates regularly.

Source of Your Personal Data

Most, if not all, of your personal data was obtained from you directly, either from the following sources or from any other information you provided and this may include:

  1. Customer Record Card,

  2. Name, title, address;

  3. Telephone number;

  4. Email address and online passwords;

  5. Records of communications with the company;

  6. Market surveys and contests conducted by the company;

  7. Website usage information

Our company will only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws and regulations

Personal data which may be collected from cookies through the use of the company website is governed by the Privacy Policy that can be found at www.ucaraspa.com.sg.  Nonetheless, your rights remain unaffected. 

What Personal Data Do We Process?

The company needs to collect and process your personal data for communication, sales, marketing and administrative purposes. Generally, the personal data that we collect and process include but is not restricted to:

Name, Address, Contact numbers, Personal email address, Photo and images, Nationality, Gender, Date of birth, qualifications, marital status, Emergency contact person(s) details, Billing- related information, Employment/occupation.

If the personal data is necessary to initiate any matter with the company and you refuse to provide the personal data to the company, then the company will not be able to proceed further with your matter.

Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the personal data that we collect and process may include what is defined as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Act and these include, but not restricted to:

Race, religion, health, records of misconduct and disciplinary action, records of criminal offence, family court orders

This sensitive information shall be treated carefully by the company and will only be used for specific purposes. It will not be released to a third party without your explicit consent unless it is necessary to protect your vital interests or requested by government agencies.

How Do We Use Personal Data  ?

 The purpose for which personal data is collected and further processed includes, but not restricted to the following:

To contact customer’s next of kin in case of emergency;

To comply with any regulatory, audit or security related requirements

Any other purposes related to the smooth running of the company.

Provision of Information

The provision of all information requested for in the relevant forms of the company is mandatory, unless specified otherwise, in enabling us to process your application/request and offer our services to you.

Should you fail to provide the said information, the company may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with the relevant services.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

The company will keep your personal data confidential unless you have given the written consent to such disclosure or it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines. The company may disclose your information to the categories of third parties as listed below (not restricted to):

Third parties appointed by the company to provide services to the company such as auditors, lawyers and insurance companies.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by the company under the Act. We will attempt to keep your records complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, please notify the company in a timely manner.  If you wish to request for access to, or to correct data held by the company, or withdraw your consent to the data processing/use of your personal data by us, please forward your request to the Data Protection Officer at enquiry@ucaraspa.com.sg.

Although, we only process your personal data for purposes as stated above, in the event that your personal data is being processed for other purposes (with your consent), you have the right to request us to stop such processing. You may exercise this right by emailing to the Data Protection Officer.

Amendments to This Policy

This Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We will communicate such changes along with the updated Policy on the company website: https://www.ucaraspa.com.sg and/or other appropriate communication means as may be determined by the company. Customers are advised to visit the company website on a regular basis to check for any updates and changes on this Notice.